COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

502 E WILSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

502 E WILSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
502 E WILSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lake City House Saloon and Hotel
Other Name:Comic Strip
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:100016
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):502 E WILSON ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2001
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Wilson Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/3/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
NOTES
Additional Information:Heavily damaged by fire 1/1/2001.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".