COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

506-508 E WILSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

506-508 E WILSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
506-508 E WILSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Herman Klueter Building
Other Name:Emily's / Cheri's Back East
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:100018
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):506-508 E WILSON ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1871
Additions: 1891
Survey Date:19822019
Historic Use:grocery
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: East Wilson Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/3/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
NOTES
Additional Information:City of Madison, Wisconsin Underrepresented Communities Historic Resource Survey Report:

There were numerous gay bars and gay-friendly establishments in Madison in the 1960s and 1970s. However, there were very few that catered specifically to lesbians. Emily’s, a lesbian bar, operated at 506 East Wilson Street from 1983 and 1984. 506 East Wilson Street was built for Herman Kleuter and completed 1871. An addition was added in 1891. Emily’s was opened by women who “saw a need for a women’s place after Lysistrata, a lesbian/feminist restaurant at 325 W. Gorham Street, burned down.” After Emily’s closed, another lesbian bar, Cheri’s Back East, operated here from 1984 until 1990. Cheri’s hosted drag shows to benefit the Madison AIDS Support Network and the Gay Theater Project.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".