COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

1109 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1109 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1109 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:AMOS JEFFERSON HOUSE
Other Name:Jefferson-Day House B&B
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:24032
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1109 3RD ST
County:St. Croix
City:Hudson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:ADDITION ON REAR. PAIRED BRACKETS UNDER EAVES. DURING THE 1860S, THE LADIES LIBRARY GROUP HAD ITS HEADQUARTERS IN THIS BUILDING.
Bibliographic References:HUDSON STAR-OBSERVER 7/14/1994.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".